Tuesday February 18, 2025
[…] Ms. Belford then sold a 97% interest in the LLC for $3.78 million.
  1. InvestCo claimed its proportionate share of the noncash charitable contribution deduction in the amount of $31,604,000 (97% of $32,581,443) in 2017.
  1. The difference between these two amounts equals $32,581,443, the amount Seabrook claimed as a charitable contribution deduction.
  1. Mr. Barber also prepared an analysis using the income approach, but disavowed it at trial.
  1. As to burden of production, section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount.” (Emphasis added.) However, section 7491(c) does not apply to TEFRA partnership-level proceedings (such as this case). See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P'ship v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 224, 234 (2018).