Sunday March 16, 2025
[…] 1. Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C. (I.R.C. or Code), in effect at all relevant times, regulation references are to the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 26 (Treas. Reg.), in effect at all relevant times, and Rule references are to the Tax Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.

2. CPII is a limited liability company formed under the laws of the State of South Carolina and is treated as a partnership subject to the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-248, §§401-407, 96 Stat. 324, 648-71.

3. Section 47(c)(3)(B) defines the term “registered historic district” to include “any district listed in the National Register,” as well as any district that is both (I) designated under a state or local statute that itself has been “certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as containing criteria which will substantially achieve the purpose of preserving and rehabilitating buildings of historic significance to the district” and (II) certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as meeting substantially all of the requirements for the listing of districts in the National Register.