Sunday March 16, 2025
[…] Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520. The nonmoving party may not rest upon mere allegations or denials of his pleadings but rather must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial. Rule 121(d); see Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520.

II. Legal Framework

A. Conservation Purposes

To claim a charitable contribution deduction for the donation of a partial interest in property, such as an easement, the contribution must be “exclusively for conservation purposes.” I.R.C. §170(h)(1)(C). The Code defines conservation purposes to include, as relevant here, “the preservation of an historically important land area or a certified historic structure.” See I.R.C. §170(h)(4)(A)(iv). The term “certified historic structure,” in turn, encompasses “(i) any building, structure, or land area which is listed in the National Register” or “(ii) any building which is located in a registered historic district (as defined in section 47(c)(3)(B)3) and is certified by the Secretary of the Interior to the Secretary as being of historic significance to the district.” I.R.C. §170(h)(4)(C).4