Sunday March 16, 2025
[…] 2. Certification Regulations

In response to Congress's assignment of authority to the Secretary of the Interior to make various certifications related to the National Register, Interior promulgated regulations governing the certification process. 36 C.F.R. §67.1 (1978). As most relevant here, Interior outlined the procedures under the Tax Reform Act of 1976 “for the following categories of certification: (1) That a structure is listed in the National Register; (2) that a structure is located within a Registered Historic District but is or is not of historic significance to such district.” 36 C.F.R. §67.4(a) (1978).

As to listed structures, the regulation advises: “To determine whether or not a property is individually listed in the National Register, the owner should consult the listing of National Register properties in the Federal Register (found in most large libraries).” 36 C.F.R. §67.4(b)(1) (1978). This direction to consult the Federal Register (in a large library) has remained in subsequent versions of the regulation, including the current one. See, e.g., 36 C.F.R. §67.4(b) (2011). The regulations currently in effect note that “[s]ome properties individually listed in the National Register include more than one building.” Id. para. (d)(2). “In such cases, the owner must submit a single part 1 application,” and the Secretary of the Interior will “determin[e] which of the buildings included within the listing are of historic significance to the property.” Id.